Graduate School / News & Events / News / 2020-2021 Interdisciplinary Doctoral Fellowship Recipients Announced

2020-2021 Interdisciplinary Doctoral Fellowship Recipients Announced

05. 18. 2020

The Graduate School is pleased to announce the 2020-2021 Interdisciplinary Doctoral Fellows.

The Interdisciplinary Doctoral Fellowship (IDF) provides a unique opportunity for outstanding Ph.D. students who are engaged in interdisciplinary research to study with faculty at one of the University’s interdisciplinary research centers or institutes during the fellowship year. The award includes a stipend of $25,000 for the academic year (September-May), tuition for up to 14 thesis credits each semester (fall & spring), and subsidized health insurance through the Graduate Assistant Health Plan. Congratulations!

Julia Brokaw

Program: Entomology
Host Center: Institute for Advanced Study
Advisor(s): Daniel Cariveau

Emma DeVries

Program: Geography
Host Center: Center for Early Modern History and the Center for Medieval Studies
Advisor(s): Kate Derickson

Caroline Doenmez

Program: Anthropology
Host Center: Race, Indigeneity, Gender and Sexuality Initiative (RIGS)
Advisor(s): Hoon Song, Jean M. O'Brien

Stephen Ellis

Program: English
Host Center: Institute for Advanced Study
Advisor(s): Timothy Brennan

Pooja Hegde

Program: Medicinal Chemistry
Host Center: The Biotechnology Institute
Advisor(s): Courtney Aldrich

SeungGyeong Ji

Program: Feminist Studies
Host Center: Institute for Advanced Study
Advisor(s): Susan Craddock

Anya KaplanSeem

Program: Geography
Host Center: University of Minnesota Extension, Regional Sustainable Development Partnerships (RSDPs)
Advisor(s): Bruce Braun

Sean Keogh

Program: Ecology, Evolution, and Behavior
Host Center: Saint Anthony Falls Laboratory
Advisor(s): Andrew Simons

Jennifer Knack

Program: Integrated Biosciences (All-University)
Host Center: Natural Resources Research Institute, University of Minnesota Duluth
Advisor(s): Cody Sheik, Randall Hicks

Keira Leneman

Program: Child Psychology
Host Center: Center for Urban and Regional Affairs
Advisor(s): Dan Berry, Megan Gunnar

Christopher Levesque

Program: Sociology
Host Center: Binger Center for New Americans
Advisor(s): Elizabeth Boyle, Jack DeWaard

Mara McPartland

Program: Geography
Host Center: Center for Forest Ecology
Advisor(s): Scott St. George

Emily Mitamura

Program: Political Science
Host Center: Institute for Advanced Study
Advisor(s): Robert Nichols

Megan Moore

Program: Anthropology
Host Center: Minneapolis Center for the Philosophy of Science
Advisor(s): Hoon Song

Alisa Nelson

Program: Bioinformatics and Computational Biology
Host Center: Institute for Engineering in Medicine
Advisor(s): Peter Crawford

Ibrahim Oker

Program: Political Science
Host Center: Institute for Global Studies
Advisor(s): Teri Caraway

Alyssa Palmer

Program: Child Psychology
Host Center: Center for Urban and Regional Affairs
Advisor(s): Ann Masten

Florencia Pech Cardenas

Program: Natural Resources Science and Management
Host Center: Institute for Advanced Study
Advisor(s): Kristen Nelson, Mike Dockry

Daniel Rodriguez Osorio

Program: Anthropology
Host Center: Remote Sensing and Geospatial Analysis Laboratory
Advisor(s): Steven Kosiba

Faith VanMeter

Program: Child Psychology
Host Center: Center for Advanced Studies in Child Welfare
Advisor(s): Dante Cicchetti

Burhaneddin Yaman

Program: Electrical Engineering
Host Center: Center for Magnetic Resonance Research
Advisor(s): Mehmet Akcakaya