Graduate School / News & Events / News / 2019-2020 Interdisciplinary Doctoral Fellowship Recipients Announced

2019-2020 Interdisciplinary Doctoral Fellowship Recipients Announced

05. 20. 2019

The Graduate School is pleased to announce the 2019-2020 Interdisciplinary Doctoral Fellows.

The Interdisciplinary Doctoral Fellowship (IDF) provides a unique opportunity for outstanding Ph.D. students who are engaged in interdisciplinary research to study with faculty at one of the University’s interdisciplinary research centers or institutes during the fellowship year. The award includes a stipend of $25,000 for the academic year (September-May), tuition for up to 14 thesis credits each semester (fall & spring), and subsidized health insurance through the Graduate Assistant Health Plan. Congratulations!

Ateeb Ahmed

Program: Geography
Host Center: Institute of Advanced Studies (IAS)
Advisor(s): Arun Saldanha

Hasan Tankut Atuk

Program: Feminist Studies
Host Center: Center for Bioethics
Advisor(s): Susan Craddock

Sayan Bhattacharya

Program: Feminist Studies
Host Center: Center on Women, Gender and Public Policy
Advisor(s): Jigna Desai

Lauren Clatch

Program: Psychology
Host Center: Minnesota Justice Foundation
Advisor(s): Mark Snyder

Deniz Coral

Program: Anthropology
Host Center: Institute for Advanced Study
Advisor(s): Karen Ho

Nisarg Desai

Program: Anthropology
Host Center: Center for Applied and Translational Sensory Science (CATSS)
Advisor(s): Michael Wilson

Margaret Flood

Program: History of Science, Technology and Medicine
Host Center: Institute on the Environment
Advisor(s): Jennifer Gunn & Dominique Tobbell

Amber Hamilton

Program: Sociology
Host Center: Minnesota Journalism Center
Advisor(s): Joyce Bell

Kathryn Huether

Program: Music
Host Center: Center for Holocaust and Genocide Studies
Advisor(s): Karen Painter & Michael Gallope

Chieh Kao

Program: Speech-Language-Hearing Sciences
Host Center: Center for Cognitive Sciences
Advisor(s): Yang Zhang

J'Mag Karbeah

Program: Health Services Research, Policy, and Administration
Host Center: Life Course Center
Advisor(s): Rachel Hardeman

Joleen Khey

Program: Plant and Microbial Biology
Host Center: BioTechnology Institute
Advisor(s): Michael Travisano

Brittany Krzyzanowski

Program: Geography
Host Center: Minnesota Population Center
Advisor(s): Steven Manson & Somayeh Dodge

Tatiana Lenskaia

Program: Bioinformatics and Computational Biology
Host Center: Institute for Molecular Virology
Advisor(s): Daniel Boley

Hana Maruyama

Program: American Studies
Host Center: Institute for Advanced Study
Advisor(s): David Chang

Devika Narayan

Program: Sociology
Host Center: Babbage Institute
Advisor(s): Michael Goldman

Miray Philips

Program: Sociology
Host Center: Institute for Global Studies
Advisor(s): Joachim Savelsberg

Thomas Radomski

Program: Ecology, Evolution, and Behavior
Host Center: Remote Sensing and Geospatial Analysis Laboratory
Advisor(s): Kenneth Kozak

Nithya Rajan

Program: Feminist Studies
Host Center: Interdisciplinary Center for Study of Global Change
Advisor(s): Richa Nagar & Sima Shakhsari

Hannah Ramer

Program: Natural Resources Science and Management
Host Center: Institute for Advanced Study
Advisor(s): Kristen Nelson

Jose Manual Santillana

Program: Feminist Studies
Host Center: Interdisciplinary Center for the Study of Global Change
Advisor(s): Edén Torres

Heider TunTun

Program: History
Host Center: Institute for Human Rights Program
Advisor(s): Patrick McNamara & Sarah Cambers